Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping all your personal details safe and secure. Our privacy policy strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Collecting Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We will not pass on your details to any third party and do not send out marketing e-mails to customers unless they have registered to receive such material.

The type of information we ‘may’ collect about you includes:

Your full name

Your e-mail address

Your postal address

Generally, this information is requested when you are either downloading free products, when you purchase any of our products (eBooks, software etc.), or when you subscribe to our newsletters. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

How We Control Your Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any other reason other than to contact you. We do not sell, give away or rent your email address to any third party. If in the future we did for any reason wish to rent, sell or use your email address for any other purpose we will ask you for your permission first.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information is used for four main purposes and they are as follows:

  1. To send out information, recommendations, and resources to you.
  2. To provide assistance to you after you have purchased products from us.
  3. To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  4. To enlighten you about new products, services, tool, upgrades, special offers and information which we feel may be of use to you.

We will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on

(b) Protect and defend the rights or property of ;

(c) Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users.

Your privacy is very important to us. At Love Your Life we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

It is Love Your Life’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Love Your Life collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Love Your Life’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Love Your Life’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Love Your Life may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Love Your Life also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Love Your Life only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Love Your Life’s websites choose to interact with Love Your Life in ways that require Love Your Life to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Love Your Life gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive Love Your Life updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, Love Your Life collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Love Your Life. Love Your Life does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Love Your Life may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Love Your Life may monitor the most popular pages on the list25.com site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. Love Your Life may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Love Your Life does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Love Your Life discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Love Your Life’s behalf or to provide services available at Love Your Life’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Love Your Life’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Love Your Life will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Love Your Life discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Love Your Life believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Love Your Life, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Love Your Life website and have supplied your email address, Love Your Life may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Love Your Life and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Love Your Life takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Love Your Life uses cookies to help Love Your Life identify and track visitors, their usage of Love Your Life website, and their website access preferences. Love Your Life visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Love Your Life’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Love Your Life’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Love Your Life, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Love Your Life goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Love Your Life may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Love Your Life and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Love Your Life may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Love Your Life’s sole discretion. Love Your Life encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Want more love in your life?!

Join us to receive more love in your inbox!

Letter envelope

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This